Accident Summary Nr: 202553277 - Self-Employed Handyman Dies of Drug Overdose

Accident Summary Nr: 202553277 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552539407/27/20111542236220William Wallace

Abstract: On July 24, 2011, a self-employed handyman was working at a commercial building site. He suffered a fatal accident. The worker died of a drug overdose. The incident was investigated by Cal/OSHA, Santa Ana, CA, which determined there was no jurisdiction.

Keywords: DRUG OVERDOSE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525394 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction