Accident Summary Nr: 202553046 - Employees Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313170375 | 05/18/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Garden Grove Unified School District |
Abstract: On April 28, 2011, Employee #1, a custodian supervisor who was employed by a school district and was not a contract employee, was driving a Taylor-Dunn electric utility cart (Serial Number 92045) Employee #1 was simultaneously turning and backing up the cart, when it inadvertently and abruptly accelerated. Due to the abrupt acceleration, the cart collided and broke a section of guardrail, which in turn struck Employee #1's right leg, immediately above the ankle area. Employee #1 sustained serious crush and fracture injuries to his leg, and he was hospitalized. The accident was reported to the Division on April 29, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313170375 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |