Accident Summary Nr: 202552964 - Employee Is Cut on the Neck by Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313170110 | 04/26/2011 | 1711 | 238910 | R M S General Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1 was working with a construction company engaged in the installation of underground utilities. Employee #1 was cutting an existing 10-inch clay sewer pipe inside a trench. This pipe was approximately at knee level. Employee #1 was using a Husqvarna gasoline powered concrete saw with a 14-inch circular blade. As Employee #1 was operating the circular saw, the saw jumped in his hands and hit Employee #1 in the neck. Employee #1 suffered a deep cut to the neck. He was transported to a nearby hospital, and surgery was performed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313170110 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |