Accident Summary Nr: 202552923 - Employee Amputates Finger in Skiving Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313168619 | 12/10/2010 | 3569 | 333999 | Yeager Enterprises Corp Dba Pasco |
Abstract: On October 28, 2010, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated abrasive belts. Employee #1 was a full-time payroll employee with no other contracts. She was operating the skiving machine with Serial Number CSM04, colloquially known as "Big Bertha." This machine was used in scuffing, taping, and gluing narrow sanding belts. A sanding belt jammed, causing the tape-cutting blade to move out of alignment. Employee #1 went around to the back of the machine, where the automatic tape application unit was located, and tried to fix the problem. The skiving machine was not deenergized, and the employee's hand was caught by the blade. The index finger on her right hand was severed. Employee #1 was transported to La Palma Intercommunity Hospital in La Palma, CA, where she was treated for her injuries. Her injury required surgery and hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313168619 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |