Accident Summary Nr: 202552774 - Worker's Hand Is Caught in Metal-Bending Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202552774 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316831211/23/20103443332313Dairy Conveyor Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 28, 2010, an employee was working at an industrial machine shop in Huntington Beach, CA, operating a metal-bending machine in the shop area. He was an employee of the corporation. The rollers of the metal-bending machine were exposed and were not effectively guarded. The worker's right hand was crushed, and the second, third, and fourth fingers on his right hand were nearly amputated when they were caught by the rollers. He was transported by the shop foreman to the hospital for emergency surgery. The opening to the rollers was measured later by the Division to be approximately seven inches wide by 12 inches long.

Keywords: FINGER, METAL SHOP, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, BENDING MACHINE, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313168312 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists