Accident Summary Nr: 202552485 - Employee Falls from Chair and Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167850 | 10/28/2010 | 3721 | 336411 | Arrowhead Products |
Abstract: On October 13, 2010, Employee #1, a punch press operator, was working in Department Number 9426, also known as the components area. Her duties included issuing supplies and personal protective equipment to employees requesting them. Employee #1 typically used a ladder to reach supplies that were out of her reach. However, on this day, the ladder was missing from the area, so she decided to use an old chair. She climbed on top of the old chair to reach a crown and ratchet for a face shield located on top of a cabinet that was approximately 60 inches tall. The chair seat height was measured at 17.5 in. from the floor. One of the front legs on the left side of the chair was wobbly. A screw had been tightened a couple of months earlier to stabilize the leg of the chair, but it had become wobbly again. As Employee #1 stood on the chair, the chair became unstable and fell forward, which caused her to fall. She struck the ground and sustained a fractured lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent treatment for fractures to her fibula and tibia. After receiving the medical care, she was hospitalized for a period of seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |