Accident Summary Nr: 202552352 - Worker Is Burned When Spilled Alcohol Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313167272 | 09/07/2010 | 2821 | 325211 | Urethane Products Inc |
Abstract: On August 18, 2010, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for a manufacturer of plastic and rubber marine products, such as marine fenders and buoys. The first coworker had removed a spigot from a 55-gallon tank of 99 percent isopropyl alcohol. He was tipping the drum, trying to pour one gallon of alcohol into a 5-gallon container to clean some small metal parts. He was talking to coworkers as he poured the alcohol, and he was also spilling alcohol on the ground. A second coworker was in a maintenance area about 11 feet away, grinding a small metal disk. The grinding operation was not a common activity, and an alcohol spill had not occurred prior to this day. As the first coworker was pouring and spilling the alcohol, the second coworker was grinding in a direction away from the alcohol. Employee #1 approached with a rag to clean the spill, and the second coworker, who was running the grinder, turned towards Employee #1. Sparks could be seen near the spill. Employee #1 was crouched down cleaning with a rag, when the sparks ignited the vapors of the alcohol. As the ignited vapors surrounded Employee #1, Employee #1 sustained burns. He received second- and third-degree burns and was hospitalized for greater than 24 hours. Employer knowledge could not be established, and therefore the employer was cited for a General violation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313167272 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |