Accident Summary Nr: 202552006 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313166324 | 07/20/2010 | 2759 | 323119 | Ameripec Inc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a labeler with serial number 19-281. While operating the machine, she noticed glue buildup on the label applicator. She reached through an approximate 1.25 in. gap within the guard to loosen the residual glue with her right index finger. The applicator caught her finger and amputated it at the first digit. After the accident, she was transported to a medical center where she received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313166324 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |