Accident Summary Nr: 202551362 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip on Lawnmower Blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313164675 | 03/25/2010 | 0782 | 561730 | Sterling Land Care Inc |
Abstract: On March 18, 2010, an employee of a landscape contractor was crouched next to a Toro commercial lawn mower (Model 22195, Serial Number 270002066), attempting to adjust the carburetor. The employee lost his balance and, trying to stop his fall, grabbed the side of the mower. His left-middle-finger tip went under the mower and was struck by the spinning mower blade, amputating the tip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313164675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |