Accident Summary Nr: 202551073 - Employee Dies When Struck by Bundle of Steel Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313163636 | 01/25/2010 | 5074 | 423720 | Hd Supply Waterworks Ltd |
Abstract: On January 25, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver, delivered a heavy steel pipe, used in the fire sprinkler systems and he was preparing a loading strap. A coworker was loading packs of steel pipe, weighing approximately 2000 lb. The coworker inadvertently knocked a loaded pack of pipes on the other side of the bed of the truck, a Chevrolet C7500 flat bed. The steel fell 5 ft to the ground and struck Employee #1 on the shoulder, ribs and leg. Walking around the truck, the coworker discovered Employee #1 lying on the ground with a severe back pain and with his right leg caught under the steel pipes. The coworker immediately ran back, got the forklift, and removed the pack of steel pipe from Employee #1's leg. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to a hospital, where he died from internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313163636 | Fatality | Puncture | Truck drivers, heavy |