Accident Summary Nr: 202550778 - Employee's Wrist Is Lacerated by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313162539 | 10/05/2009 | 1521 | 236118 | Aery Construction |
Abstract: On September 29, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, had been working for one hour for a construction company doing a private home remodeling project. Employee #1 was going to lay tile and needed shims to make the tile even. He attempted to use a Skil saw to cut the shims from the end of a 2-inch by 4-inch board. The saw kicked back and sliced through Employee #1's left wrist, resulting in tendon damage that required surgery and a three-day hospitalization. The Huntington Beach Fire Department notified the Division about the serious injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313162539 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Other |