Accident Summary Nr: 202550752 - Employee Amputates Finger with Base of Trim Die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313161788 | 08/26/2009 | 3069 | 339113 | B Braun Medical Inc |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was called to make adjustments to the carrying track height of a custom built machine, designated as PAB Assembly Machine Number 2. The machine was built for the employer by Mid-West Automation and had Serial Number 7010-1. Employee #1 overrode the interlock to get into the area, which needed adjustment. While Employee #1 was attempting to pry up the track, he lost his balance and his hand fell onto the track. The walking beam activated and slapped Employee #1's right hand against the base of the trim die. Employee #1 amputated his right index finger to the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313161788 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |