Accident Summary Nr: 202550299 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310297171 | 04/06/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Fairweather Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2009, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working for a roofing contractor engaged in repairs and new roof installations. They were in the process of replacing a flat roof on a patio cover at a single family residence using hot mop operations. Employee #1 delivered the hot tar to the coworkers on the roof. While walking at ground level with two buckets of hot tar in his hands, he struck the bucket in his right hand with his leg. He was not wearing gloves and the bucket fell, splashing hot tar on his right hand. Employee #1 suffered second and third degree burns to his right hand and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310297171 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |