Accident Summary Nr: 202550216 - Employee Amputated Finger While Wire Brushing Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304616 | 04/10/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Integrity Electric |
Abstract: On December 9, 2008, Employee #1, an electrical contractor, was working in a workshop, wire brushing a piece of rebar that was being chucked in a RIDGID 535 Pipe threader, Serial Number 3280. As the rebar slowly rotated, Employee #1 wire brushed it with a wire wheel attached to a drill motor. While he was wire brushing the rebar, he inadvertently got to close to the rotating rebar and caught his shirt on the rebar. His shirt wrapped around the rebar. Employee #1 attempted to free himself by grabbing his shirt, but the glove on his left hand became caught up in the shirt. His left pinky finger was amputated as he was flipped over the rebar to the concrete floor. A nearby foreman heard the commotion and immediately turned off the pipe threader. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309304616 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Electricians |