Accident Summary Nr: 202549812 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Scissor Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309304095 | 12/08/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | New Creation Builders |
Abstract: On November 12, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was preparing a surface to install metal studs on an 18-ft high ceiling. Employee #1 was using a scissor lift, Skyjack SJIII Series Aerial Platform, Serial Number 3219. Employee #1 was trying to remove some extraneous tie wires, which were sticking out of the ceiling. When Employee #1 reached out to pull one of these wires, the tool pouch, which was on his waist, got tangled with the control lever of the scissor lift. This inadvertently pulled on the control lever, causing the scissor lift to move upward. Employee #1 was pinned between the guard railing of the scissor lift and a ceiling beam. A coworker lowered the lift by using the emergency switch at the bottom of the lift. Employee #1 fractured his ribs, lacerated his liver, and sustained abdominal and low back injuries. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309304095 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |