Accident Summary Nr: 202549762 - Employee Crushes Fingers While Setting Up Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303840 | 11/14/2008 | 3469 | 332116 | Alco Metal Fabricators |
Abstract: On August 8, 2008, Employee #1 was fabricating a metal part on a DI-AKRO Hydra Power Press Brake (Model Number 75/10, Serial Number 675-1084246). At that time, Employee #1 was setting up a metal part with her hands between the dies. Employee #1 accidentally bumped the press brake actuating the foot pedal, which closed the dies and crushed her fingers. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to the right hand index, middle and ring finger tips, and left index and middle finger tips. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309303840 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Pressing machine operators |