Accident Summary Nr: 202549556 - Worker Jumps from an Unstable Ladder and Fractures Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309303816 | 11/13/2008 | 3269 | 327112 | Delfin Design And Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 16, 2008, a worker was employed by a company that manufactured food service items for restaurants. He was instructed by his supervisor to clean containers, pallets and the walls of the warehouse. The worker decided to use a broom and a shop vacuum (Serial No. 98344U2909, Model No. WD17000, 120 V) to clean the walls of the warehouse. As he was cleaning the worker noticed that there was a lot of dust on top of a 10-ft wall. The worker obtained a 6-ft, nonconductive, Werner A-frame fiberglass ladder (Model No. FS206), to gain access to the top of the wall. The worker cleaned the wall with the shop vacuum for approximately 15 minutes from the rung below the top cap when he felt the ladder shake. The worker jumped off the ladder and fell on his left hand and struck his head on the concrete floor. The worker was taken to the hospital by ambulance, and was hospitalized with a fractured left wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309303816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |