Accident Summary Nr: 202549531 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Waste Water Basin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309303378 | 10/09/2008 | 4941 | 221310 | Orange County Sanitation District |
Abstract: On September 4, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning and servicing a sedimentation basin at a waste water treatment plant. The basin measured approximately 100 ft by 20 ft and was about 30 ft deep. It had been drained; however, some sediment remained at the basin floor. Employee #1 opened a hatch measuring 26 in. by 26 in. to drop in two water hoses. As he was positioning the end of one hose into the hatch, he fell through the opening about 30 ft to the floor of the basin. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple trauma, including a fractured right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309303378 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |