Accident Summary Nr: 202547030 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Forklift Crashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317541332 | 04/09/2014 | 2311 | 315222 | West Coast Distribution |
Abstract: On February 07, 2014, Employee #1, a truck lift operator, was driving a Raymond lift truck. The employee also operated a stand-up-reach forklift truck in the warehouse. Employee #1 was driving the lift truck through the cross aisle in reverse mode. At the cross aisle a pallet was stored on the floor and the flooring was wet due to recent rains. As he turned at the cross aisle, he drove through a puddle of water causing the forklift to skid, crashing into another parked forklift. The employee had placed his left foot slightly outside onto the grated floor, causing his left ankle was pinched between the two lift trucks. Employee #1 was transported to Los Angeles County USC Medical center, where he was treated for a fracture to his left ankle and was hospitalization for approximately eight days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317541332 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |