Accident Summary Nr: 202546727 - Meat Cutter Amputates Fingers While Cleaning Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314867425 | 02/18/2014 | 2011 | 311611 | K&M Meat Co Dba K&M Food Service |
Abstract: On January 17, 2014, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with K&M Meat Co Dba K&M Food Service, was taking the worm of a "Butcher Boy Grinder Number: 2" apart so the Sanitation crew could clean it. However, the blade amputated the thumb, index, middle and ring fingers on his left hand. There were other coworkers in the area working but none witnessed the incident. The employer was a meat processing plant. The root cause of the incident was a failure to de energize the machine prior to cleaning. Employee #1 was a permanent full time worker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314867425 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |