Accident Summary Nr: 202546651 - Painter Falls from Scaffold and Sprains Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314866666 | 01/14/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | Cal Asia |
Abstract: On January 9, 2014, Employee #1, employed by Cal Asia Construction, was working at a residential construction project. He was standing on a scaffold plank 6 feet above the ground. The scaffold collapsed, and Employee #1 fell to the ground, a fall height of 6 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for a sprained back. He then was discharged without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314866666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |