Accident Summary Nr: 202545968 - Employee Fractures Shoulder in Trip and Fall Incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314863390 | 01/24/2014 | 6321 | 524113 | The Pauley Company |
Abstract: On January 10, 2014, Employee #1, an Insurance Account Manager, was at her desk performing her normally assigned duties. The employee stood up to walk away from her desk, and her foot got caught on a computer cord on the floor in her cubicle causing her to trip and fall. Employee #1 was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where she was treated for a left shoulder fracture. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314863390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |