Accident Summary Nr: 202545539 - Stamp Machine Crushes Workers Fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864976 | 05/08/2013 | 3728 | 336413 | Shg Holding Corp Dba Zephyr Manufacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: On April 4, 2013, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with SHG Holdings Co dba Zephyr Manufacturing Co Inc was changing the die on the New Ko Tung Enterprise Co Ltd. Stamp Machine, Model Number KT20B, Serial Number 1675. The machine was stopped but had not been de-energized. As Employee #1 was changing the die his elbow may have hit the start button and it cycled, causing crushing injuries to his right index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he underwent surgical amputation to his fingers. The employer was a manufacturer of screwdriver bits and aircraft parts. The incident was caused by a failure to de-energize or disconnect the machine from its source of power source or to effectively prevent it from inadvertent movement or release of stored energy during setting-up operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864976 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |