Accident Summary Nr: 202545489 - Employee Receives Flash Burns Working on Electrical Panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314865007 | 05/08/2013 | 8222 | 611210 | Laccd East Los Angeles College |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 10, 2013, Employee #1, with Laccd East Los Angeles College, was connecting electric ovens in the chemistry building to a spare 50 to 70 amp circuit breaker. Employee #1's usual practice was to leave electrical power turned on in the building where electrical work was being conducted, and Employee #1 usually worked without personal protective equipment. Employee #1 considered his type of work to be work he performed on de- energized circuits, because Employee #1 always switched the individual breakers, upon which he worked, to the off position. Employee #1 switched off the main disconnecting circuit breaker supplying electrical power to the chemistry building (H8). Unfortunately, the main disconnecting circuit breaker in this building had been bypassed during electrical work by a sub-contractor two months prior to Employee #1's work in the H8 building on April 10, 2013. The disconnecting circuit breaker was not labeled as being removed from service. As a consequence, Employee #1 dropped the dead panel into the energized electrical panel. Employee #1 was not wearing any personal protective equipment at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized, after sustaining serious electrical arc-flash burns requiring surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314865007 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |