Accident Summary Nr: 202545364 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864760 | 04/03/2013 | 8062 | 622110 | La County Health Services - Lac+Usc Medical Center |
Abstract: On March 12, 2013, an employee was working as a heating, air conditioning, and refrigeration mechanic for the Los Angeles County Health Service at the Los Angeles County+USC Medical Center, in Los Angeles, CA. The employee was unclogging a Follett Symphony-series ice machine. He unplugged it from the wall receptacle and pulled the machine away from the wall so that he could fix the water filter and turn the water valve off. He kneeled down and placed his left hand on the ice machine water tray. He placed his right hand and right knee on the floor so that he could look under the ice machine, when he received an electric shock in his right hand and right arm. There was an energized power strip underneath the ice machine that he did not see or know of. There were no witnesses. No citations were issued. The employer reported the incident the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314864760 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |