Accident Summary Nr: 202544920 - Employee Suffers Burns from Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864034 | 11/28/2012 | 5812 | 722330 | Smpm2 Lp Dba Poquito Mas |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 p.m. on October 25, 2012 a serious accident occurred as Employee #1 was standing on a two burner gas stove and cleaning the filters in the ventilation hood, located in the kitchen. Employee #1 had an epileptic seizure and fell onto the burner gas stove. The stoves were off but the pilot lights were lit. Employee #1 sustained third degree burns over thirty percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized for several days suffering from third degree burns due to the fall and subsequent accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864034 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |