Accident Summary Nr: 202544888 - Employee's Leg Is Struck by Concrete Pile and Is Crushed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314864067 | 12/05/2012 | 1771 | 238110 | Structural Shotcrete Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 5, 2012, Employee #1 was disconnecting rigging from a concrete rebound pile. Before this work began, he had worked with a coworker, who was rigging concrete rebound piles to a truck mounted Simons R-O truck mounted crane (Model Number TC2863, Serial Number 4590595951040). The concrete piles had steel rebar loops cast in them for lifting and were attached to the crane load line via a yoke hook. One of the piles was lowered into a dump truck and the line was slacked. Employee #1 climbed into the end dump truck to detach the yoke hook. While standing adjacent to the load, he disconnected the yoke hook and the load shifted. The concrete struck him in his right leg, causing crushing injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures on the serious leg fractures and was hospitalized for post-operative care.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 75 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314864067 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Other |