Accident Summary Nr: 202544656 - Employee Crushes Fingertip in Nip Point on Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126202431 | 12/11/2012 | 2013 | 311612 | Clougherty Packing Llc Dba Farmer John |
Abstract: On November 3, 2012, Employee #1, a production supervisor, was working in an area and removing boxes from a conveyor belt. He reached over to lift up a box of product and activated the conveyor by pressing the foot pedal. While he was reaching for the box, the tip of his right pinky finger was caught in the unguarded nip point of the conveyor belt. Employee #1 received a crushing injury, which resulted in the amputation of the distal interphalangeal joint. He was treated at an occupational clinic and released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126202431 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |