Accident Summary Nr: 202544516 - Employee Suffers Finger Tip Amputation by Refrigerator Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314864182 | 01/02/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Trader Joe'S |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 4, 2012, Employee #1 sustained a serious injury while rolling stock into the refrigerator. Employee #1 sustained a traumatic amputation of the left middle finger tip. The hospital was not able to reattach the finger tip, and Employee #1 was treated and released from the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314864182 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |