Accident Summary Nr: 202543914 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from a Catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862517 | 06/06/2012 | 7922 | 711110 | Live Nation Worldwide Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on June 6, 2012, Employee #1 was a rigger working outside of a catwalk at Gibson Amphitheater. The employee was assigned the top of the grid to dismantle riggings for motors, and to remove light and motor cables hung from above the stage. Some were hung from the grid, and one motor cable was hung outside the grid, on the 'ozone' area where no fall protection was installed. Employee #1 was standing on a HVAC register at the location without safety belt or any fall protection. The employee went up and shortly thereafter fell through the false ceiling above the stage. Employee #1 called out to another employee for a rope. When the other employee turned around to throw a rope he saw Employee #1 falling from the ceiling. The employee was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862517 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |