Accident Summary Nr: 202543898 - Explosion Kills Employee, Injures Possible Second Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314862574 | 06/13/2012 | 5531 | 441310 | Noswerks |
Abstract: At approximately 6:27 p.m. on June 13, 2012, Employee #, with Noswerks, was transferring nitrous oxide from a full sized 55 in. high DOT approved steel cylinder (a B20 Catalina aluminum cylinder; DOT 3AL; 1800 F 1040101; Model Number 400204; C12B20). Employee #1 was transferring the nitrous oxide to a smaller 23 in. high aluminum cylinder. Possible a second employee (Employee #2, who was Employee #1's brother) was performing the same task. At that time, the DOT cylinder exploded or ruptured due to overpressure. Employee #1 sustained the amputation of a leg and other serious injuries. Employee #1 died in route to the hospital. Employee #2 (the brother of Employee #1) sustained serious injuries including third degree burns consistent with an explosion and remained hospitalized at the time of the writing of this narrative. Two customers were also injured in the accident. Efforts are underway to determine if Employee #2 (Employee #1's brother) was, in fact, an employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314862574 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |