Accident Summary Nr: 202543294 - Employee Pins Leg Between Cart and Vehicle and Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314859661 | 10/03/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | Cvuhsd Hawthorne High |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1, a security guard, was operating an electric golf cart. The cart's ignition key had broken off in the ignition keyhole, which permanently set the cart in the "on" mode. As he pressed the acceleration pedal, he drove the cart forward, striking a parked vehicle. His left leg was pinned between the cart and vehicle, fracturing the lower leg. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he underwent procedures to stabilize the leg fracture and was hospitalized to receive postoperative care. After one week, he was released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314859661 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |