Accident Summary Nr: 202543161 - Non-Employee of Restaurant Is Caught in Walk-In Refrigerator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314859265 | 06/15/2011 | 5812 | 722110 | Wonder Nights Llc Dba Byblos Restaurant |
Abstract: Sometime before 4:35 p.m. on June 3, 2011, the mother of the owner of the Byblos Restaurant was visiting her son at the restaurant in Los Angeles, CA. This detail and others were provided by the restaurant owner during an interview conducted during an investigation. The owner stated that his mother was visiting him on the day of the incident while the restaurant was closed. While he was in his office, his mother went into a walk-in refrigerator to get something, and the door of the refrigerator closed behind her. Due to her old age and some preexisting medical conditions, she panicked and was unable to open the door. The light bulb in the walk-in refrigerator was on during the time she was in the refrigerator. She was discovered in the refrigerator after an unstated lapse, suffering from hyperventilation and anxiety. Emergency medical technicians responded, and paramedics transported her via ambulance to St. John's Hospital, where she was evaluated and released the same day, at approximately 5:30 p.m. General citations were issued to the owner for T8 CCR Section 3203(a) - IIPP not established and implemented, and T8 CCR Section 3249(b) - Switch control not located inside near walk in refrigerator door. Serious citations were issued to the employer for T8 CCR Section 4184(b) - Reference T8 CCR Section 4542(a) - Unguarded opening of dough mixer. No accident-related citations were issued due to a lack of Cal OSHA jurisdiction for this instance. During the course of the investigation, it was determined that the injured individual was not an employee of the restaurant.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314859265 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |