Accident Summary Nr: 202542544 - Employee Is Hospitalized for Viral Prodromal Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314858457 | 12/08/2010 | 9221 | 922120 | La County Sheriff - Men'S Central Jail |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker, both law enforcement officers, were tasked with transporting prisoners to another location. The law enforcement officers of the employer were required to interact with and transport prisoners that were infected with aerosol transmissible diseases. Following Employee #1's shift, he began experiencing body aches, and a migraine headache. He was immediately taken to an urgent care facility, located in the City of Rancho Cucamonga, where he was recommended hospitalization. Employee #1 was then transported to San Antonio Community Hospital in Upland, CA, where he was hospitalized and treated for viral prodromal illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314858457 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |