Accident Summary Nr: 202541512 - Heat Shrink Sealer Amputates Employee's Finger Tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126154095 | 01/05/2010 | 2844 | 325611 | Spongeables Llc |
Abstract: At 2:47 p.m. on December 9, 2009, an employee was heat sealing a soap bar in a heat shrink bag. The machine had a light interlock on it that would not allow the pinching and sealing of the top of the bag if it sensed anything in front of it. However, it was only pinpoint in width and as the employee operated the machine, her fingers were spread in such a way that the light went between her fingers. The machine closed, amputating the tip of her right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126154095 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |