Accident Summary Nr: 202540936 - Employee Is Burned When Trip over Pot of Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300872496 | 11/03/2009 | 5812 | 722310 | Sodexo |
Abstract: On October 19, 2009, an employee started working at 5:00 a.m. Early of that day a mechanic came to check the fryer. After checking the fryer, the mechanic informed employer of gas leak in the back of fryer and it needed to be fixed as soon as possible. It was about lunch time when the mechanic came back with some parts and ready to fix the fryer. In order to change the gas line, five gallons of hot oil, over 300 degree Fahrenheit, in the fryer needed to be emptied. The supervisor proceeds draining process and put an aluminum 18-inch diameter by 10-inch high pot on floor to collect hot oil. According to the supervisor's statements, it took about 10 minutes to empty the fryer. When the draining process completed, the supervisor walked into the kitchen to get some help so he could carry it into the kitchen. At approximately 1:00 p.m., while the supervisor was walking to the kitchen, the employee walked to the 30-inch wide walkway with a tray of food on her hands. The employee tripped over the pot and received third degree burn to legs and right arm. The employee was taken to USC Medical Center and was hospitalized for 25 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300872496 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Cooks, except short order |