Accident Summary Nr: 202540910 - Accumulating Propane Causes Flash Fire, Worker Is Burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126154012 | 07/07/2009 | 5812 | 722320 | Fresh Cut Studio Catering |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on June 30, 2009, a worker was employed by CAPS Inc., at a filming studio located in Los Angeles, CA. The company was in the catering business and specialized in providing meals to film crews on remote locations. They hired the staff from the craft union hall on a per diem basis. The worker had been hired for the day as a chef. When he went to light the burners on a propane heated steam table, the chef stated that a valve was stuck, and as soon as he connected the propane tank, the propane began to flow. By the time he walked to the rear of the table, enough fuel had built-up, that when he introduced an ignition source it created a flashback. The chef received first- and second-degree burns to his face, eyes, and parts of his arms. He was initially taken to a local hospital and was then transferred to a burn center, where he was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126154012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Short-order cooks |