Accident Summary Nr: 202540753 - Employee Dies in Fall from Aerial Lift Tip Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126157122 | 07/23/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | California Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning a window awning from an up-right lift, elevating work platform, approximately 24-in. above the ground. The lift was provided by the hotel. The outriggers on the lift were not installed on the four sides of the elevating work platform as required by the manufacturer. The outriggers were installed on two sides only. While cleaning, the lift and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 died on July 24, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126157122 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |