Accident Summary Nr: 202540001 - Employee Is Paralyzed in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869450 | 12/12/2008 | 1521 | 236118 | Tso Construction Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 9, 2008, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was instructed to install a rain gutter along the roof edge of a two-story single family residence. He used a metal extension ladder to reach the work area, which measured at 18-feet high. While Employee #1 was standing on the ladder, installing rain gutters along the roof's edge, he fell. As Employee #1 fell, he struck his head against a corner of the first floor and then against the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for a spinal injury, causing paralysis. The incident investigation revealed that the lower part of ladder was tied but the upper section facing the second floor was not due the building was glassed in with paneling. Additionally, Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection the ladder used was with missing a shoe.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300869450 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |