Accident Summary Nr: 202539987 - Employee Is Burned by Steam Kettle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126203348 | 12/11/2008 | 9411 | 923110 | Uc Los Angeles - Associated Students |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m., on November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was a food service mechanic replacing the high limit sensor of a steam kettle in the kitchen at the North Campus Student Center. The kettle had been overheating. He replaced the switch then turned the power back on and fired the kettle. The kettle started heating and he observed that the pressure gauge passed 30 psi. He found that the sensor was still not working and turned off the kettle to allow it to cool down. Employee #1 left for an hour to retrieve a tool and to allow the kettle to cool. Upon his return, he removed the nipple of the newly installed sensor in order to determine if it was clogged. He was injured when hot water and steam gushed out onto his forearm and abdomen. He was hospitalized at the Grossman Burn Center for treatment of his burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126203348 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |