Accident Summary Nr: 202539243 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening in Stadium
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126201557 | 04/10/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Gana Steel Inc |
Abstract: On April 3, 2008, an employee and a coworker were chasing each other before lunch break at stadium theatre seating area. The employee grabbed the coworker who struggled to be free from the employee. The employee ran upwards and fell through a decking opening. The employee fell 14.5 feet to the next level. The accident occurred at a theatre with stadium seating. Workers were in the process of putting steel decking and pouring concrete. They needed to finish the wall before putting final decking for the opening in which the employee fell through. The employee landed on both hands and fractured his nose and cheek bones. An opening at the job site needed to be sufficiently guarded to prevent accidental falling through. The accident occurred due to two employees running and chasing on the job site, but an opening needed to be guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 16 | 120 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126201557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |