Accident Summary Nr: 202531760 - Employee Is Struck by Crane, Sustains Shoulder Fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647422 | 01/17/2013 | 4952 | 221320 | County Of Los Angeles Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on December 17, 2012, Employee #1, with County of Los Angeles Sanitation District, was replacing the bio-solid waste conveyor belt (Number10), using two cranes (Crane #1 and Crane #2). Crane #2 was used to remove the old conveyer belt, and Crane #1 was used to hold the new conveyor belt. Employee #1 was cutting the old belt and fastening one end of the old belt to the beginning of the new conveyor belt by using fasteners. Using Crane #2, a coworker was pulling on the old conveyor belt, to remove it, while at the same time the new conveyor belt that was fastened to the old conveyor belt was placed on the rollers. Employee #1 was struck by a belt clamp that was improperly rigged. Employee #1 sustained a broken shoulder, as well as lacerations to his jaw, neck, and head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647422 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |