Accident Summary Nr: 202531711 - Forklift Driver Injured in Collision with Metal Rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313647612 | 03/08/2013 | 4225 | 493110 | Swift Freight Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 26, 2012, Employee #1, a 59 year-old male with Swift Freight (USA) Inc., in Cerritos California was operating a forklift. Employee #1 had climbed into a parked forklift for an unknown reason. Employee #1 was injured when he lost control of a forklift that he was driving and came in contact with a metal rack. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his head, leg, pelvis, eye, face, and nose. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Hospital where he was treated for his injury. Swift Freight (USA) Inc. was primarily a third party logistics company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313647612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personnel and labor relations managers |