Accident Summary Nr: 202531588 - Employee Face Is Burned When Hot Caramel Liquid Splashes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125873901 | 10/31/2012 | 7363 | 561320 | T S Staffing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working at Helen Grace-chocolate candy factory as a Chef Assistant. The employee was mixing a 10-lb. hot liquid in a caramel pot with a paddle to remove air bubbles. After the 10-lb., hot liquid was mixed in the machine, the pot was carried to the table area. Baking soda was added to the pot prior to spreading the caramel on the cold table. One of the bubbles popped and splashed the hot caramel onto Employee #1's face. The employee was taken to Immediate Medical Center, where he was treated for three small burn masks on his face and was released after three hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125873901 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Production helpers |