Accident Summary Nr: 202531448 - Employee Is Crushed Between Streering Wheel and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313646424 | 09/28/2012 | 4212 | 484110 | Ups |
Abstract: At approximately 11:25 a.m. on July 24, 2012, Employee #1 went to the bulk areas and noticed that the packages were backing up due to insufficient amounts of tugs to unload the packages. The employee was climbing into a parked pit irregular cart to check to see if there were any available carts to use due to the backing up of packages on the bulk area. Employee #1 climbed into a pit irregular cart to drive to the outside yard area where unused pit irregular carts were parked. The employee noticed an unused cart parked and while leaving the outside yard area to return to the bulk area, he stepped on the pedal forgetting that the pit irregular cart gear was in reverse. Employee #1 went backwards crashing into a parked trailer. The employee was pinned between the bottom of the trailer and the steering wheel of the pit irregular cart. Employee #1 was crushed between the side of the trailer and the steering wheel of the pit cart. Paramedics took the employee to UCI-Orange, where he was treated for a crushing injury to his spleen. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313646424 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |