Accident Summary Nr: 202530739 - Employee Breaks Leg in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313643025 | 05/17/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Herzog Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 19, 2011, Employee #1, a low voltage technician, was identifying cables in the soffit area of the library located on the campus of a local university. Employee #1 was standing on an A-frame ladder. Employee #1 started to descend the ladder, and lost his balance, and fell to the tiled floor below. Employee #1 broke his right leg just below the knee. He was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Harbor City, CA by paramedics. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and was discharged after two days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313643025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |