Accident Summary Nr: 202530564 - Worker Sustains Head Fracture When Ladder Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313642795 | 04/26/2011 | 5399 | 452990 | Target Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on March 4, 2011, an employee was working for Target Corp. at the employer's retail store in Cerritos, CA. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was fishing two coaxial cables through a hole above the ceiling tiles in the store hallway. Employee #1 was standing on a six-foot fiberglass ladder positioned in the hallway near a time clock. As Employee #1 was preparing to descend the ladder, both he and the ladder fell to the floor. Emergency response personnel transported Employee #1 to La Palma Hospital in La Palma, CA, where Employee #1 underwent surgery for a left radial head fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313642795 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |