Accident Summary Nr: 202530168 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured by Falling Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313641524 | 09/18/2010 | 7389 | 423810 | J & B Log Stackers |
Abstract: On September 18, 2010, Employee #1, Employee #2, and a coworker, who were employed by J & B Logstackers, were dismantling a Raygo-Wagner Model Number PC-90 stacker at the Union Pacific Railroad yard in Long Beach, CA. At approximately 10:50 a.m., the coworker removed a screw from the left side of the stacker's gallows tilt cylinder horizontal pivot bar. As the left pin was removed from the gallows horizontal bar, the gallows started moving downward. As the gallows moved downward, the coworker told Employees #1 and #2, who were working underneath the gallows, to leave the area. As Employees #1 and #2 ran from the area underneath the gallows, the gallows continued to move downward. It struck Employee #1 on top of the head, drove him into the ground, and pinned him. Employee #2's left foot was pinned under the gallows. An employee of Union Pacific Railroad used a forklift to lift the gallows off of Employees #1 and #2. As the gallows was being lifted, the coworker summoned Emergency Medical Services. The Long Beach Fire Department responded to the 911 call. They administered first aid to Employee #2 and transferred him to Long Beach Memorial Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured left foot. The Los Angeles County Coroner was called, and the Coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313641524 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313641524 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |