Accident Summary Nr: 202530150 - Employee suffers a heart attack during work

Accident Summary Nr: 202530150 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31364046805/28/20107381561612Securitas Security Services Of Usa,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 am, on May 27, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 had completed their rounds and returned to the Shell Oil's Lubrication Plant front entrance guard shack when Employee #1 dropped to the ground. Employee #2 rushed to his aid noticed that Employee #1 was having trouble breathing, and called 911. 911 dispatched Los Angeles Fire and paramedics to the Shell Oil Lubrication Plant. Upon arrival paramedics administered CPR and transferred Employee #1 to St. Mary's Hospital. At St.. Mary's doctors attempted to revive Employee #1 however he was pronounced dead as of the 27th of May 2010 at St. Mary's at approximately 1:30 am. The determined cause of death was arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: CPR, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313640468 Fatality Other Occupation not reported