Accident Summary Nr: 202529996 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313640310 | 05/05/2010 | 7389 | 561790 | Commercial Aquatic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 5, 2010, Employee #1, a regular fulltime employee of a company that provides services and parts for pools and spas, seemingly drowned, while replacing pool drain covers. The autopsy report prepared by the LA County Coroner indicated that Employee #1 suffered a sudden cardiac death, due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. The investigation concluded that Employee #1 died from natural causes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313640310 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |